Consequently, plaintiffs have adequately alleged detrimental reliance to sustain a promissory estoppel cause of action. Pfeifer v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 211 Cal.App.4th 1250, 1268 (Cal. No. If the loan servicer delays posting your payment to your account until after the grace period ends, it can also result in an improper late fee. This may seem like a minor problem, but an overstatement can cause a homeowner to give up their home because they believe that they do not have enough funds to reinstate the mortgage. Section 147.53 states as follows: The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument.