verification of discovery responses california
[…] Imagine having to read the question aloud to the witness and jury. Imagine publishing the interrogatory document for the jury to read. Effective as of January 1, 2020, all civil litigants in California will have additional discovery burdens. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Simple. The rule previously allowed parties to produce documents as they were kepta far more convenient standard for the producing party. In eviction (unlawful detainer) cases the time is much shorter.