verification of discovery responses california
[…] Make interrogatories as simple as deposition questions. Whereas depositions come from the knowledge of the deponent, and the answers given are (supposedly) spontaneous, interrogatory answers represent the collective knowledge of the defendant, his attorneys, and any agents and investigators. (3) That the time specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the set of interrogatories, or to particular interrogatories in the set, be extended. Remember: Keep It Simple. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Atty: And when you signed that document, you knew you were answering those questions under the penalty of perjury, correct? A signed verification is just as important, and has the same force and effect as the oath and admonishment in a deposition.